Bands

Here is a list of (nearly) all the band we have had play at The Donkey in 2012. There’s 144 here.

I’m sure there’s a couple missing but it gives you an idea just how many bands we have helped along the way.
4oz of Groove
Amelia White
Art Shark
Arthur Rigby & the Baskervylles
Austrian Stones
Bellatones
Ben Hartmann
Benjamin Schoos
Billy Lockitt
Billy Vincent
Blue Rose Code
Bluebird Parade
Blueswamp Southern
Bobby Sunshine
Buck & Barker
By The Rivers
Calder McLaughlin Band
Celtic Rasta
Charlie & the Martyrs
Chris Conway
Chris Warner
Counteraction Band
Daddy Long Legs
Danny & the Champions of the World
Danny George Wilson
Danny Greet
David Ford
David Wyatt
Dawson Smith & the Dissenters
Daylight Frequencies
Dead Rock Stars
Demons Of Ruby Mae
Dragster
Dreaming Spires
Drugstore Cowboys
Echo Marley & The Musical Warriors
Elastic Band
Elephant
Elephant
Feelgood Factor
Free Control
Fu Fu Sailors
Funk Soul Brother
Gavin Sweeney
Geoff Overon & the A Team
Govannen
Greg Gent
Guano
Hank Wangford & the Lost Cowboys
Heartland Roots Band
Hhymn
Hi & Lo
Howard Smith & the Razors
Hut People
Hymn For Her
Jack Martello
Jah Marnia
Jersey Budd
Johnny & the Goodtime Boys
Joyce Harris
Junipers
KGB Jazz
Kingston Town
Kirkland Turn
Lee Spencer
Little Victor
Mad Bones
Malarky
Mark ElliotGummy BearsSimpletones
Mark Price
Martha Bean
Martin Brown
Mia & the Moon
Mick Ridgeways Mojo Hand
Mid Live Crisis
Mike Sole Band
Mokats
Move
Muted Fnord
Nasebies
Neil Segrot
New Cool Collective
New Street Adventure
NFQ
Nick Drugstore
Odi
Out Of Karma
Outwood County Riders
Pamelaa Moo
Paradimes
Paul Handyside
Paul Wellerstyle
Peyote
Phil Lee
Pressure Tenants
Psychedelic Filberts
Punks Not Dad
Push
Raghu Dixit
Red Bird Revue
Retro Rackets
Richard Warren
Rick Willson’s GAS
Roddy Radiation & the Ska Billy Rebels
Rollo Markee & the Tailshakers
Sally Barker
Scaley Fuego
Skatz
Skinny Lister
Skunkboy Project
SOS Blues Band
Stax of Soul
Stereosonics
Stone Washed
Strange Blues
Sweet Billy Pilgrim
Tanni – Bob Marley Tribute
The Atlantics
The Definitely Maybe’s
The Kite Runners
The Moonlights
The Platforms
The Rash
The Slow Show
The South
The Underclass
The Will Johns Band
The Wottsits
Theo Miller
Tony Webster band
Travelling Riverside Blues Band
Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou
Two Gentlemen Plays The Pops
Two Time Polka
Urban Voodoo Machine
Wednesday Club
Wendy Christian
Wendy Tunes
When Cousins Marry
Winter Tradition
Yee Haas
Yellowbelly
Zeds Dead
Zen Elephant

And 2011 saw 180 bands pass through its doors –

24 Pesos
Al Sansome
Alabama 3
Arthur Rigby & the Baskervylles
Ashdowne
Austrian Stones
Baby Genius
Bear County Band
Beer Parlour Jivers
Binge & Bates
Bitsville
Black Carrot
Blue 52
Bluebird Parade
Blues 2 Go
Bobby Sunshine
Bryter Layter
Burlesque
By The Rivers
Callum Cook
Carol Leeming
Carp Family
Case Hardin
Charlie & the Martyrs
Chris Conway
Clever as Clever
Club O
Colum Regan
Counteraction Sounds
Credit Crunchers
Curtis Clacey
Daddy Long Legs
Daisy B
Dan Webb
Danny & the Champions of the World
Danny Greet
Davenport
David Ford
David Parkin
David Wyatt
Dawson Smith & the Dissenters
Daydream Club
Daylight Frequencies
Dead Rock Stars
Dead Slow
Dean J Sharman
Demons of Ruby Mae
Don Gallardo
Dr Mike Branney Trio
Drugstore Cowboys
Duke Special
Dumbfound
Earl Jackson
Edgar Broughton
Elephant
Emily Barker & the Red Clay Halo
Empress of Fur
Faulks Not Fiction
Francois the Gypsey
Frankies Wonky Donkey Band
Free Control
Freestyle Collective
Funk Soul Brother
Gary Potter
Geoff Overon & the A Squad
Georgey Boyce
Giles Hedley
Grace Petri
Great Imitation
Greenstax
Guano
Hank Wangford & the Lost Cowboys
Hannah B
Heartlands Roots Band
Hhymn
Hi & Lo
Howard Smith
IBI Sound
Ivy York Band
James Lewis Band
Jay Lewis
Jay Tamkin Band
Joel Owen
Jon Byrd
Kenny Wilson
Kenton Hall
Kenworthy
Kevin Hewick
KGB Jazz
Kings of the Dancefloor
Kingsize
Kingston Town
Kissmet
Leicester Rocks
Live Forever
Los Palmas 6
Lucky Seven
Malarky
Martha Bean
Maybe, Grace
Mick Ridgways Mojo Hand
Mickey K
Mid Live Crisis
Midweek Mule
Mike Sanchez
Moderators
Move
Mr Plow
Nancy Dawkins
New Cool Collective
Newmatics
Notorious Dawson Brothers
Outwoods County Riders
Paul Handyside
Psychedlic Filberts
Purple Circles
Randy Loverod & the Health and Happiness Show
Rasoodocks
Remember Vinyl
Rhett Barrow
Richard Warren
Rita & the Eagle
Roddy Radiation & the Skabilly Rebels
Rollo Markee & The Tailshakers
Rosie & Mitch
Sally Barker
Sam Lewis
Sara Lowes
Scaley Fuego
Shouty Shit Stuff
Simon Faulks
Ska-Boom
Skatz
Smugglers Run
SOS Band
Sound Groove
Steam Trio
Stephen Jones
Sterosonics
Stone Washed
Swaggar
Tanni
The Atlantics
The Bigger Men
The Bluebuds
The Boobytraps
The Fazed
The Ferris
The In Crowd
The Kirkland Turn
The Lovely Eggs
The Lucky Strikes
The Mannequins
The Moonlights
The Paradimes
The Platforms
The Pressure Tenants
The Pursuits
The Slackers
The Travelling Band
The Travelling Riverside Blues Band
The Tomorrow People
The Whatsits
Three Sharp Pins
Titanic Jazz
Tony Webster Band
Toy Hearts
Two Fingers Of Firewater
Two Gentlemen Play The Pops
Ugly Pop
Uncle Frank
US Wolves
Watson & Wigmore
Wendy Christian Band
Wendy Tunes
Wes Finch
Woodstock
Yee Haas
Yellowbelly
Zen Elephant